NTSB Identification: LAX97LA152.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 09, 1997 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N8123E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had been cleared for his first unsupervised solo activity by his flight instructor and flight supervisor. The school established a maximum total wind component of 15 knots, and a maximum crosswind component of 5 knots. At approximately 0730, the flight supervisor recalled all student pilots from the practice area due to the wind direction and velocity exceeding the forecast conditions. The tower was in the process of changing runways. Before the runway change occurred, the student pilot requested and had been cleared for a touch-and-go landing on runway 21R. During the landing rollout phase, the student pilot encountered a crosswind, and the aircraft veered off of the runway and into a ditch. The wind was from 150 degrees at 8 knots. There were no mechanical malfunctions noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months