NTSB Identification: LAX97LA145.
Accident occurred Friday, April 04, 1997 in BIG BEAR CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Beech B-60, registration: N22FS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot descended on the west side of the airport because clouds with low bases existed to the east. It was a dark night, and although the pilot did not observe the windsock, his GPS indicated a tail wind on runway 08. The pilot further indicated that he encountered a wind gust during rollout, overran the departure end of the runway, and skidded into a perimeter fence. No mechanical malfunctions were reported. Responding sheriff personnel observed 696 feet of skid marks on the pavement, and airport management noted the airplane came to rest upon impacting the perimeter fence, about 90 feet east of the runway's end. Within 20 minutes before and after the accident, the airport's AWOS indicated that the wind was from 220 to 240 degrees at 13 to 16 knots, with gusts from 19 to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land with a tail wind condition, and a failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months