NTSB Identification: LAX97LA144.
Accident occurred Monday, April 07, 1997 in KNIGHTS LANDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Aero Commander 100, registration: N87770
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing for the first time at a 1,500-foot-long duster strip, and stated that because of the shortness of the runway and the potential for automobile cross traffic at the other end, he attempted a short field landing. However, the approach end of the runway had a dirt berm across it and it was hard to judge the height. As he approached the berm he added power to clear it, but the plane stalled about 6 to 7 feet agl and landed hard. It bounced and turned left colliding with a metal storage shed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain minimum control airspeed during the approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months