NTSB Identification: LAX97LA139.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 01, 1997 in MOKULEIA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N3652U
Injuries: 5 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, before takeoff with the four parachutists, he had checked the flight controls and no evidence of any mechanical problems was noted. During the takeoff roll the airplane accelerated between 60 and 65 mph, became airborne and pitched 60 degrees nose up. The pilot further reported that he applied forward pressure on the control yoke, but there was no response. The airplane banked right, stalled, descended, and collided with trees. The pilot further reported that he notified the Unicom operator he was 'coming back around.' However, the control yoke was still 'frozen in position' and could not be moved forward or aft. The airplane's pitch could not be controlled, and the airplane descended into the water and sank. The main wreckage was not recovered. The pilot's report of a jammed yoke could not be verified due to the lack of physical evidence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An unintentional stall for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months