NTSB Identification: IAD97WA067
14 CFR operation of CORPORATE RESOURCES INC. (D.B.A. AFRICAN COMMUTER SERVICES UNHC)
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 1997 in GOMA, Uganda
Aircraft: Gulfstream G1, registration: N2NC
Injuries: 18 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 6, 1997, at 1240 UTC, a Gulfstream G1, N2NC, struck and fatally injured one person on the ground during takeoff at Goma Airport. The airplane diverted to Entebbe, Uganda. The eighteen persons on board the airplane were not injured. According to the initial notification, the airplane was enroute to Kisangani when the accident occurred. According to the notification, there was extensive damage "especially starboard undercarriage assembly." A comprehensive investigation is ongoing by the Civil Aviation Authority of Kampala, Uganda.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr1997 | Index of months