NTSB Identification: IAD97LA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 29, 1997 in MANSFIELD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: JAQUISH CHALLENGER SPEC II, registration: N9213A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was a local personal flight. According to the pilot, he was coming in to land at an air strip in a field. The pilot stated he decided to fly low to check the condition of the field. According to him, as he was approaching the field, his left wing struck an electrical wire. The aircraft then struck the ground 50 to 100 yards before the threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate visual lookout by the pilot, which led to an in-flight collision with an electrical wire. Related factors were: low altitude flight by the pilot, and the proximity of the transmission line. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months