NTSB Identification: IAD97LA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 20, 1997 in WELLSVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2477K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This flight was a combined dual and solo instructional lesson. The student pilot and flight instructor (CFI) did 5 takeoffs and landings before the student continued with his solo flight. According to the student, on his sixth landing the airplane bounced hard, and he initiated a go-around. On his next landing attempt, the airplane bounced hard again, but he continued the landing. The CFI, who was observing the flight from the ground, stated that the airplane bounced, then the student flared too high, causing the airplane to stall. According to the CFI, the left wing hit the ground first followed by the left main gear and the nose gear. The student and CFI stated the airplane veered off the runway to the left and came to rest about 80 to 100 feet left of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and loss of directional control, during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months