NTSB Identification: IAD97LA066.
Accident occurred Friday, April 18, 1997 in WILMINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Globe GC-1-A, registration: N80523
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing crosswind landings on runway 20. He performed a three point landing, and during the roll-out, the airplane drifted off the right side of the runway into the wind. He applied full power to regain directional control, and raised the flaps. The airplane became airborne in ground effect, flew over the runway, and collided with trees off the left side. A witness said he observed the airplane land with a tailwind. When the airplane began to drift off the right side of the runway, the pilot applied full power, and the left wing tip almost touched the runway twice. At an airport 6 miles south, the winds were reported from 310 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 18 knots. The pilot reported over 586 hours of total flight experience, which included 3 hours in make and model. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane, and the accident could have been prevented with 'better pilot preparation.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a collision with trees. Related factors were: the crosswind, and lack of experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months