NTSB Identification: IAD97LA063.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 09, 1997 in ANNAPOLIS, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739AH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was briefed the winds in the local area were about 13 knots with gusts up to 21 knots. The instructor and student pilot then departed on a training flight. On short final for his third landing, the student had 65 knots on the airspeed indicator, 30 degrees of flaps set, and the carburetor heat on. As the student flared the airplane, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the instructor took control of the airplane. The instructor was unable to aligned the airplane with the runway. He added full power, did not touch the flaps or carburetor heat, and executed a go around. When the instructor added power, the nose of the airplane pulled more to the left, and the ground track was in line with two hangars. He avoided the hangars, but was heading for a small field. Unable to maintain level flight, and in an attempt to gain airspeed, the flight instructor lowered the nose of the airplane. The airplane continued to descend, and the flight instructor stated that 'he flared as much as possible to soften the touchdown (impact).' According to information manual for the aircraft , 'In a balked landing (go around) climb, reduce the flap setting to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied. If obstacles must be cleared during the go-around climb, reduce the wing flap setting to 10 degrees and maintain a safe airspeed until the obstacles are cleared...after clearing any obstacles, the flaps may be retracted as the airplane accelerates to the normal flaps-up climb speed.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to raise the flaps during the go-around. Factors involved were the high wind conditions and the pilot's failure to remove the carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months