NTSB Identification: IAD97LA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 02, 1997 in FOSTORIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Theis QUICKIE, registration: N53ET
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff at about 100 feet AGL, the engine lost power. During a subsequent forced landing, the airplane nosed over in a wheat field. Examination of the airplane revealed that the two wires that provide battery power to the engine ignition had separated. When the wires were reconnected, the ignition system functioned normally. The ignition switch was located on the instrument panel, which was part of the canopy that rotated approximately 90 degrees, when it was opened.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a disconnect of electrical wires to the engine ignition, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the wheat (crop) that was encountered during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months