NTSB Identification: FTW97LA172.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 27, 1997 in CANON CITY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N2326H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was taxiing for takeoff when his attention was diverted. He did not say how or why his attention got diverted. The left wing of his airplane struck a parked Cessna 172N, causing his airplane to swerve left. His propeller then sliced through the parked Cessna. In his accident report however, the pilot said he was taxiing to the gas pump when his wing 'bumped' the Cessna.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. A factor was the pilot's attention being diverted. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months