NTSB Identification: FTW97LA170.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 29, 1997 in EL DORADO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G6, registration: N31575
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft was level at 1,200 to 1,500 MSL when the engine lost power. He applied full flaps, put the aircraft in a slip, and spiraled down towards the Downtown Airport. The aircraft touched down on runway 18 about midfield, bounced back into the air, cleared some trees, and touched down again approximately 1,500 feet from the departure end of the runway. The aircraft traveled across a ditch, struck two trees, continued through a fence, and came to a stop in a residential back yard. A teardown inspection of the engine revealed that several teeth on the aft gear of the Spur Gear assembly (P/N 896805-1) had separated. The Spur Gear assembly is part of the gear mechanism which drives both fuel pumps and the fuel control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudging his altitude above the airport, resulting in not attaining the proper touchdown point. A factor was the separation of teeth from the aft gear of the spur gear assembly, which resulted in the interruption of fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months