NTSB Identification: FTW97LA168.
Accident occurred Monday, April 28, 1997 in GATESVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N80737
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff initial climb, the airplane stalled, the pilot recovered, and the airplane entered a secondary stall, oscillated and hit the ground with the gear retracted. The pilots on board the airplane and witnesses stated that the accident was caused by 'an accelerated stall.' During the maintenance flight check, the private pilot/mechanic planned to familiarize the commercial pilot with the airplane for subsequent maintenance flights. The commercial pilot had flight time in tail wheel aircraft; however, he had never flown this make and model. Prior to the flight, the pilots agreed that the private pilot would be the PIC. The private pilot briefed that the commercial pilot would perform the takeoff roll and once the airplane was airborne then he would take the controls. The flight proceeded as briefed. The private pilot reported having 14 hours total time in this make and model of airplane and that he did not have a current medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months