NTSB Identification: FTW97LA163.
Accident occurred Monday, April 21, 1997 in MCKINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54153
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the instructor pilot, the student pilot was attempting his second landing during his first supervised solo flight. The first landing was normal and uneventful. However, on the second landing, the 'student porpoised the airplane [and] recovered. After recovering, the student slammed on the brakes and ran off the runway. The aircraft proceeded into a muddy ditch, at which time the nose wheel dug into the mud, broke off from the aircraft and the aircraft flipped over on its back.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the ground after recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months