NTSB Identification: FTW97LA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 13, 1997 in SINTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Pzl-Mielec M-18A, registration: N6872
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing, following a total loss of engine power, the airplane flipped inverted in the soft field. The pilot reported that he was practicing with a newly installed GPS unit prior to beginning the spraying season. The mechanic, who repaired the airplane following the accident, reported that the engine driven fuel pump had failed; however, the reason for the pump failure was not determined. The pump was replaced and the engine operated at full power without discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation resulting from the failure of the engine driven fuel pump due to an undetermined reason. A factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months