NTSB Identification: FTW97LA158.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR AERO JUAREZ
Accident occurred Saturday, April 12, 1997 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: XASBM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After approximately 3 hours and 10 minutes of uneventful flight, the pilot of the twin engine airplane declared an emergency, citing that both engines were starving for fuel. At that time, the airplane was about 5 miles south of the destination airport. Unable to safety reach a runway, the pilot elected to land on taxiway 'L.' However, the landing gear did not fully extend before touch down, and the airplane was subsequently damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper plannning/decision, which resulted in loss of engine power (both engines) due to fuel exhaustion. Darkness was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months