NTSB Identification: FTW97LA157.
Accident occurred Monday, April 07, 1997 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Beech BE-95, registration: N2702Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the final approach for the runway, the right main landing gear did not extend. The pilot initiated a go-around and performed the emergency procedure for gear extension; however, the right main gear still did not extend. During the subsequent emergency landing roll, the left main gear and the nose gear collapsed and the airplane departed the runway. A maintenance record entry stated that the right main landing gear uplock cable assembly, P/N 35-815109, was installed, connected, lubed, and safety wired, in February 1997 (tachometer time 531.0 hours, total airframe time 5,431.3 hours). The aircraft was then jacked and the gear swung to verify correct operation of [the] uplock cable and aircraft step and 'all [was] found to be operating normally.' Following the accident, examination of the airplane revealed that the uplock assembly mechanism was jammed. The bolt which secures the release lanyard to the uplock mechanism had been installed in reverse. The nut on the bolt was on the aft side of the uplock attach point which caused interference between the nut and a metal guide shelf on the airframe. The interference was sufficient to jam the uplock in the locked position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main gear due to improper repair by the company maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months