NTSB Identification: FTW97LA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 05, 1997 in SILVER CITY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N4864U
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot overflew the airport at midfield, and noticed that the wind sock was fully extended, which verified 'that the winds were over 10-15 MPH.' The pilot extended the flaps to 30 degrees, and during the crosswind landing to runway 35, the aircraft 'touched down just past the numbers.' During the landing roll, a gust of wind pushed the aircraft to the right. In an attempt to keep the aircraft on the runway, the pilot 'overcorrected' causing it to exit the left side of the runway. The aircraft continued parallel to the runway for approximately 600 feet, impacted a mound of dirt, and came to rest inverted. A local law enforcement officer reported that the winds at the accident site were westerly at 25 to 35 MPH, with gusts up to 45 MPH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The high wind and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Factors were the crosswind and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months