NTSB Identification: FTW97LA153.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 1997 in MARIETTA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Mooney M20F, registration: N6492Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff, the airplane was 'at low speed with approximately 10 degrees of flaps and flew for about 5 seconds before veering to the right.' The pilot tried to realign the airplane with the runway; however, the left main gear struck the side of the runway and the airplane came to rest in a ravine along the side of the runway. The pilot stated that this accident could have been prevented by 'minimiz[ing] time spent in ground effect when taking off on a windy day (and gusty day) from grass runways.' The pilot reported that he had 38.2 hours in the M20F airplane; however, he had never done a short field takeoff from a grass/turf runway in this airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate short field takeoff. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in short field takeoffs from a grass/turf runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months