NTSB Identification: FTW97IA161.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. ROYAL DUTCH AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Sunday, April 20, 1997 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 747-300, registration: PHBUL
Injuries: 299 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.An Air France Boeing 767 was number one in sequence for takeoff at the runup area for runway 14L. The Air France flight reported that they were not ready for takeoff. KLM flight 662 was cleared by ATC to taxi into position and hold for departure on 14L. While taxiing around the standing Air France 767, the extended right outboard leading edge flap from the KLM 747 impacted the left wing tip of the Air France 767, resulting in minor damage to both airplanes. Airport operations personnel reported that no fuel was spilled from either aircraft and both airplanes taxied back to their respective gates. Air France's maintenance personnel replaced the left wing navigation light assembly from the 767 and the airplane was released and departed approximately 3 hours after the intended departure time. According to the FAA inspector at the site, the wing tip is visible from the cockpit of the 747. Additionally, he stated that the side window was crazed. The scheduled departure time for KLM flight 662 was 1540.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The first officer's failure to maintain clearance while taxiing around a standing airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months