NTSB Identification: CHI97LA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 27, 1997 in COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N1040S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) reported that during the third practice hover to autorotation maneuver, from about at three feet above ground level (agl), the student pilot applied right rudder pedal and an increase of collective input to cushion the impact at one foot agl. The helicopter landed on the left skid first followed by the right skid. The left front section of the skid broke at the junction to the under carriage. Examination of the skid revealed an overload fracture originating from outboard towards the inboard of the left skid. The pilot's operating handbook stated that a power failure would be indicated by sudden yawing of the aircraft to the left and that the right amount of right rudder pedal input would be necessary to compensate for yawing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control, inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI), and subsequent failure of the pilot(s) to properly flare the helicopter during a hover autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months