NTSB Identification: CHI97LA115.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 27, 1997 in DULUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N7355Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was unable to obtain an increase in engine power upon advancing the throttle while attempting a go-around. He stated that during the go-around, the right wing stalled and contacted the ground followed by the nose of the airplane. A postaccident engine test run failed to reveal any discrepancies in the engine's operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months