NTSB Identification: CHI97LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 27, 1997 in MONON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: OLSEN ACRO SPORT II, registration: N52260
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying at an altitude of less than 200 feet above the ground just prior to the accident. They stated the airplane banked between 45 and 80 degrees and descended into the trees prior to contacting the terrain. In addition, witnesses reported hearing a loss of engine power just prior to the airplane contacting the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Low altitude flight is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months