NTSB Identification: CHI97LA112.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 15, 1997 in WAUTOMA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N26SH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In his statement, the pilot indicated that the fourth touch & go landing 'Took awhile to get the plane on its mains because of the gusty conditions.' He said that when the power was advanced 'the engine sputtered. Pushed in carburetor heat. Still sputtered. Pumped throttle, still sputtered.' He next 'Put the tail down, and started breaking.' During the aborted takeoff roll the aircraft 'Ran off the end of 13 into a freshly plowed [soft] sandy field. The main wheels dug in and the plane went on to its back.' The airplane came to rest approximately 420 feet past the end of runway 13 inverted. Subsequently the pilot said, 'I believe I pushed power in to fast and flooded engine. Pumping throttle made it worse.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the throttle. Factors were a crosswind and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months