NTSB Identification: CHI97LA110.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 22, 1997 in MISSION, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Gulfstream 500B, registration: N4918
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on the fourth leg of a night flight when he reported to air traffic control that both engines had sustained a total loss of power. The airplane contacted a pole and landed hard during the off airport forced landing. The pilot had flown this route previously in the same make and model aircraft, however this was the pilots first time flying this route in this airplane. Only trace amounts of fuel were found in the airplane's center fuel tank which feeds both engines. No compromised fuel tanks were found on the airplane, and no odor of fuel, or fuel stains were found in the area around the accident site. Testing of the airplane's fuel gauge, and fuel sender following the accident did not reveal any discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months