NTSB Identification: CHI97LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 1997 in SIOUX FALLS, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Aerostar RXS-8, registration: N71493
Injuries: 1 Serious,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the balloon in an elementary school parking lot/playground, when the accident occurred. A ground crewmember became occupied with making sure that a child was out of the way of the balloon as it was touching down. The crewmember diverted her attention away from the basket. Subsequently, the basket hit the crewmember, which resulted in serious injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the ground crewmember failed to maintain visual contact with the balloon, while it was landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the ground crewmember allowed her attention to be diverted while keeping a child out of harms way. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months