NTSB Identification: CHI97LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 1997 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Maule MX-7-180, registration: N5666N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot's second touch and go landing, he held right aileron input to compensate for a light crosswind. After touchdown the right wing began to rise and the pilot was unable to maintain control of the airplane which veered off the runway and ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months