NTSB Identification: CHI97LA106.
Accident occurred Friday, April 18, 1997 in HIGHMORE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N1008P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was loaded with 2,400 pounds of fertilizer and 100 gallons of fuel. During takeoff, it collided with a six foot high fence at the end of the runway, and flipped over. The pilot reported that the takeoff seemed normal and that no airplane discrepancies with the engine or airframe were noted during the taxi, run up, or takeoff roll. Before colliding with the fence, the pilot executed an emergency dump of the fertilizer. Reportedly, the airplane had lifted off at approximately 1,900 feet down the 2,800 foot long runway, and the airplane did not climb after lift off. Same type aircraft with similar loads under similar conditions were using approximately 80 percent of the available runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a premature lift-off of the airplane by the pilot in command. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months