NTSB Identification: CHI97LA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 09, 1997 in CARSON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Aeronca 7CCM, registration: N85257
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had fueled the airplane with auto gas 1 1/2 weeks prior to the accident. The tanks were 3/4 full on the day of the accident, and the temperature at the time of departure was 19 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot climbed to 150 feet to 200 feet AGL in order look for some cows. He had been flying for about 25 minutes when the engine RPM dropped by 300 RPM. He shoved the throttle full in but the engine did not respond. He pulled the carburetor heat on and the engine RPM decreased by another 200 RPM. The pilot turned toward a stubble field. The airplane was still losing altitude. He tried to 'get the RPM's up,' but was unable to regain engine RPM. The pilot reported that a wind gust might have 'caught me and pulled me to the ground.' The airplane impacted the ground. The spark plugs were removed and were found to be worn and carbon fouled. The air intake filter was grimy. The fuel line to the carburetor had a small ice pellet formation around 1/5 the circumference of the metal neck where it flared into the carburetor B-nut. The aircraft had not received an annual maintenance inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to ice in the fuel line. A factor was inadequate maintenance and inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months