NTSB Identification: CHI97LA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 1997 in OLATHE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N46311
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing approach the pilot told ATC that the surface winds were '...near [the] recommended maximum for my plane... .' He said he told the controller he could divert to an airport which he specified. The pilot said the controller told him the winds at the airport he specified were worse. The pilot continued the landing. According to the pilot, the airplane was '...immediately pushed [to] the right by [a] gust... .' The airplane crossed runway 36 onto loping terrain where the airplane nosed over.' The winds were from 290 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 31 knots. An airport about 13 miles west of the accident airport had an East-West runway. The pilot said he didn't use that airport because he thought the same wind conditions existed there as the airport he had asked the controller about. The crosswind component for the airplane is 15 miles per hour (mph). The existing crosswind component during the landing was 18 knots (22 mph).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision and exceeding the airplane recommended crosswind component. Factors associated with this accident were the weather conditions of a high wind, gusts, and a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months