NTSB Identification: CHI97LA099.
Accident occurred Friday, April 04, 1997 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N9231D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he checked the current weather via the Wittman Field Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) Information. He reported there was a 'crosswind from south west at 14 knots and gusting.' The pilot performed a 'crosswind landing and landed normally on runway 27.... During rollout a gust of wind came from the left and the left went up.' He corrected with aileron 'but was unable to compensate for the gusts.' The airplane departed the runway to the right side 'and flipped, coming to rest inverted.' The aircraft's wings sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment, which resulted in a subsequent nose over. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months