NTSB Identification: CHI97FA116.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 26, 1997 in HOLLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N3126Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to one of the passengers, during the flare/touchdown as the airplane got down near the runway, there was considerable turbulence, the airplane traveled down the runway without landing for a considerable distance, when the [pilot] decided to go around.' He said that as they passed the end of the runway, he felt the tail of the airplane was low and, '...they seemed to be floating just over the tops of the trees with wiggling type motion by the plane.' He said that the pilot said that, '... the airplane won't climb,' and they were barely clearing the trees. The left wing went down, the airplane hit the trees and impacted into a garage roof. Prior to the flight the pilot had told one passenger that he had never flown the airplane with a passenger in the rear seat which was the case on this flight. A post accident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no pre-existing anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush and subsequent impact with trees and then a residence. A related factor was turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months