NTSB Identification: ATL97WA068
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 30, 1997 in ST. VINCENT, Spain
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: 9YTHF
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 30, 1997, about 2005 Atlantic standard time, a Beech 58, 9YTHF, collided with the water immediately after takeoff from the E.T. Joshua Airport, Kingstown, St. Vincent, W.I. The airplane was operated by AV-Air, a Trinidad company for the personal flight from St. Vincent to Port-of-Spain, Trindad. Flight plan information was not available, and visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The two pilot were fatally injured, as were the four passengers, and the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr1997 | Index of months