NTSB Identification: ATL97LA065.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 29, 1997 in HAZELHURST, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N4979L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger/pilot stated that they had about ten minutes of ground operation before the non certificated pilot attempted the takeoff. During the ground operation the non certificated pilot completed a runup, but the passenger was not sure of the complete extent of the carburetor heat check. As the airplane climbed through 400 feet, the engine suddenly quit. The non certificated pilot selected an open field and attempted a forced landing. The airplane touched down in a freshly plowed field about 100 yards left of the departure end of the runway 27. During the examination of the airplane, approximately eight gallons of fuel were recovered from the right fuel tank; no fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank. No mechanical problems were discovered during the wreckage examination. A review of weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The fuel selector was placed on the right fuel tank before starting the takeoff roll. The non-certificated pilot did not have a current third class medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice, and the pilot lack of qualification for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months