NTSB Identification: ATL97LA064.
Scheduled 14 CFR CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC
Accident occurred Monday, April 28, 1997 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: N14245
Injuries: 1 Serious,7 Minor,74 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before takeoff, the flight crew was given weather information which indicated the possibility of thunderstorms and turbulence along their flight path. As they climbed through 24,000 feet, they diverted around a 'benign' looking rain shower. As they passed the rain shower, they encountered three jolts of moderate to severe turbulence. All three flight attendants were preparing to serve the cabin at this time, and one was seriously injured during the encounter. The Continental Flight Manual states that the flight crew should instruct the cabin crew to secure the cabin and be seated before an encounter with turbulence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the flight crew to alert the cabin crew to the possibility of turbulence, leading to a serious injury when severe turbulence was encountered.. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months