NTSB Identification: ATL97LA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 26, 1997 in LINCOLNTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N8473V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, he checked the fuel gauges before attempting the takeoff, and thought there was enough fuel to complete the spraying operation. The pilot stated that after liftoff from the private airstrip, the airplane lost engine power. The airplane collided with utility lines approximately 100 feet from the departure end of runway 27. During the examination of the airplane, no fuel was recovered from the fuel system. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of the fuel requirement for this flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months