NTSB Identification: ATL97LA062.
Accident occurred Friday, April 25, 1997 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2351V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had completed a touch and go landing and was climbing through 400 feet when he experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a left turn, and elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with the ground between the two parrellel taxiways. Examination of the aircraft disclosed that there was no fuel in the left main fuel tank. A substantial amount of fuel was recovered from the right main fuel tank. During the initial examination of the cockpit area, the fuel selector was on the left tank. Examination of the airframe failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to select the fuller tank for takeoff that resulted in fuel starvation to the engine, and the subsequent total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months