NTSB Identification: ATL97LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 02, 1997 in WAYNESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N53212
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was attempting to spray a wheat field which was 4 1/2 miles south of the departure airport. It crashed in a heavily wooded area 1 mile south of the wheat field. According to the Cessna investigator, the airplane was within the center of gravity and weight limits. The Cessna representative also reported the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator were separated from the main wreckage. He also believed the flaps were extended one notch. Further examination of the wreckage showed the right wing was fractured along the chord line from the leading edge to the rear spar. This occurred at the rib inboard of the strut attachment point on the wing. Aft of the rear spar, the wing panel exhibited 45 degree buckling on either side of the fracture. The top cap of the front spar exhibited double bending; the outboard bend was down, and the inboard bend was up. At the inboard bend, the spar was fractured. The fracture had a 45 degree bevel and no shear lips, consistent with a tensile overload failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right wing after the pilot exceeded the design stress limit of the airplane, leading to a loss of control in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months