NTSB Identification: ATL97IA061.
Incident occurred Monday, April 21, 1997 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: British Aerospace 125-800A, registration: N900KC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to the captain, the aircraft was in cruise flight at FL 390, when he began to feel physical discomfort. As the flight was over the vicinity of Asheville, North Carolina, he was unable to continue his cockpit duties, and went to the passenger cabin. Since the aircraft was approaching the descent point for their destination, the second-in-command continued the flight to the destination, where an uneventful landing was made. The captain reported that later that evening, he passed a kidney stone.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
physical impairmant of the captain during flight, which was the resulted of a kidney stone. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months