NTSB Identification: ANC97LA075.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 23, 1997 in MINTO, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 207A, registration: N1785U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The scheduled commuter flight was at cruise altitude when the cargo door opened in flight and struck the side of the fuselage. The airplane landed without mishap. Postaccident inspection disclosed substantial damage to the fuselage in the area where the door impacted. The pilot believed he had latched the door prior to takeoff. Inspection of the door and latching mechanism disclosed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, which resulted in an unlatched door opening in-flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months