NTSB Identification: ANC97LA069.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, April 25, 1997 in SELAWIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N59985
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was in the airport traffic pattern preparing for a full stop landing. While accomplishing his prelanding check list, his attention was diverted by a departing airplane. When he reduced engine power just prior to touchdown, he heard the gear warning horn sound, but was unable to react in time to prevent a wheels up landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's diverted attention while in the landing pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months