NTSB Identification: ANC97LA064.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 30, 1997 in DILLINGAHM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N4076M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing on a remote beach site with a prevailing right quartering headwind. During the landing roll, a gust of wind picked the right wing up, and the left wing and left elevator collided with the beach, causing substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the wind gusts and crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months