NTSB Identification: ANC97LA063.
Accident occurred Monday, April 28, 1997 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3417C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A flight instructor (CFI) was providing pre-solo flight instruction to a student pilot in a tailwheel equipped airplane. The student was practicing touch-and-go landings, and his landing approach was slightly high and fast. The airplane touched down on the runway and bounced upward to about 10 ft above the ground. The instructor added power, and attempted to correct the situation. The airplane touched down a second time, and again bounced into the air. The instructor's seat suddenly released and slid aft, preventing him from reaching the flight controls. The airplane touched down a third time along the left side of the runway. The left main landing gear broke at its fuselage attach point, and the left wing struck the ground. An inspection of the instructor's seat did not reveal any malfunction of the latching mechanism. The student pilot had accrued 14.5 hours of total instructional flight time, with 6.8 hours of instruction accrued in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate preflight by failing to ensure his seat was properly latched, and his resultant failure (or inability) to recover from the student pilot's bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident was: the student pilot's improper flare during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months