NTSB Identification: ANC97LA062.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 13, 1997 in KOYUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N53817
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was taxiing his ski equipped airplane in gusty crosswind conditions after landing at an off airport site. A strong gust of wind pushed the airplane sideways to the right. The right ski struck some ice, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing subsequently struck the ground and received substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the winds gusts and crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months