NTSB Identification: ANC97LA061.
Accident occurred Monday, April 21, 1997 in NINILCHIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5407R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot planned to land on a dirt runway at the end of a cross-country flight. When he arrived over the airport, the pilot noticed a large white 'X' (marking) at each end of the runway. He performed a low pass over the runway, and noted the surface contained several ruts. The pilot indicated that during the low pass, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. He corrected the drift toward the right, and the airplane descended. The main landing gear inadvertently touched down on the soft surface of the runway at an estimated airspeed of 60 MPH. The airplane immediately nosed over. The airport facility directory contained a caution that the runway was extremely soft, when wet, and unusable during spring breakup. Safety areas at both runway ends were soft and rutted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain altitude/clearance from a closed runway, while making a low pass, which resulted in an inadvertent touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months