NTSB Identification: ANC97LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, April 21, 1997 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180K, registration: N64337
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a hard surface runway. The airplane was equipped with 26 inch tundra tires. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, and right brake, but the airplane continued to veer to the left, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane then nosed over. The airport's automated weather observation system was reporting the wind conditions as 010 degrees at 7 knots. Following the accident, the pilot reported the wind conditions varied widely between 030 to 300 degrees, with wind gusts to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for cross conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the variable/gusty/crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months