NTSB Identification: ANC97LA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 1997 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170, registration: N4217V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot was landing a tail-wheel equipped airplane after completion of a local flight. After touchdown, the airplane began to drift toward the right. The pilot corrected toward the left, and the airplane began to ground loop. The right main gear leg broke at a hole drilled through the bottom of the gear strut where the brake mechanism was normally attached. The gear then collapsed. The right wing struck the ground and received damage to the right wing spar and several wing ribs. The pilot did not possess a pilot or medical certificate. He had accrued about 600 hrs of flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months