NTSB Identification: ANC97LA056.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR CATHAY PACIFIC AIRWAYS LTD.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 12, 1997 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400, registration: VRHUK
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A foreign registered, international cargo flight, operated under Title 14 CFR Part 129, landed during visual meteorological conditions. After taxiing to parking, the crew noticed damage to the left wing. Examination of the damage revealed evidence of a large bird strike. The leading edge of the left wing, about 2 feet outboard of the number 2 engine, was dented and buckled. Several rivets were broken, and the leading edge spar was damaged. A small portion of upper wing composite material was missing. The crew indicated no bird impact was noticed during the landing approach. The landing lights were utilized during the approach. The airport's automatic terminal information service (ATIS) included a caution about birds in the vicinity of the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a large bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months