NTSB Identification: ANC97LA052.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 10, 1997 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6472R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight at 12,500 feet over mountainous terrain when the engine began to run rough, then it lost power. The pilot selected an emergency landing area on a sand bar. During the landing touchdown, the airplane encountered soft terrain, and sustained damage to the nose wheel, right main landing gear, and the right wing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a hole in the engine case at the number 2 cylinder. The number 2 connecting rod was found bent, and the rod bolts were broken. The connecting rod bearing displayed discoloration from high temperature.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power, due to failure of the number 2 connecting rod assembly (rod, bearing, & bolts). The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months