NTSB Identification: ANC97LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 05, 1997 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N112PA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed in a remote area with a ski equipped airplane. He planned to transport an injured person and another passenger to an airport. The pilot began to taxi across a frozen and snow covered river to begin the takeoff roll. While taxiing, the right ski broke through a layer of soft ice, and the pilot applied engine power to exit the hole. The right main landing gear failed at the fuselage attach point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi and takeoff. Soft/snow covered terrain was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months